Skip to main content
Add Me To Your Mailing List
HomePrevious ABATE of OKLA S.M.I.L.E. winners





ABATE of Oklahoma

presented its 10th Annual Oklahoma S.M.I.L.E. on March 8-10th, 2019
(
State Motorcyclists Improving Legislative Effectiveness)

 

The S.M.I.L.E. is a Motorcycle Safety, Education, and Legislative Training Conference created,

organized and supported by Oklahoma's oldest and most successful Motorcycle Rights Organization.

 

 

State Awards

Lifetime Member #009
Jack King (Tulsa Chapter)

 

President's Cup
Steve Stewart (NW69 Chapter)


State Coordinator's Exemplary Service Award
"Excellence and Dedication"
State level - Mark McMullen (Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter)
Chapter level -  Michelle Gray (NW69 Chapter)

Robert "Gunner" Catcher Member of the Year
Art Ryan (Lakes Area chapter)

Paul Revere Award
Herman “Skip” Moon (Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter


SMILE Award
Promoting and defending ABATE of Oklahoma
Shawna Scholten (CT412 Chapter)

 

Newcomer Award

Larry Chekofsky (Tulsa Chapter)


Traveling Trophy

Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter


Freedom Fighter Spur award winners
Jack Thomas (Heartland Chapter)
Francine Thomas (Heartland Chapter)
Jared Howard (Osage Hills Chapter)
Layne Howard (Osage Hills Chapter)
Steve Stewart (NW69 Chapter)
Debbie Stewart (NW69 Chapter)
Pam McAnally-Ault (Lakes Area Chapter)
Larry Chekofsky (Tulsa Chapter)
Jack King (Tulsa Chapter)
Bob Dresser (Tulsa Chapter)


Best Center Piece
NW69 Chapter

Traveling Ambassador
Steve Stewart (NW69 Chapter)


NW69 Chapter awards
Michael "Speedo" Burch
Outstanding Support and Commitment

Red Goodner
Outstanding Support and Commitment

Heartland Chapter awards
Quentin Dunn
Above and Beyond

Kim Mobley
Above and Beyond

Tulsa Chapter Awards
Rita Talbot

Jack King

James Chambers Clark


Legislative Day - Best Percentage of Members in Attendance


Legislative Day - Most Members in Attendance


State Board Meeting Perfect Attendance
SW Chapter
Lakes  Area Chapter
NW69 Chapter
Tulsa Chapter
Heartland Chapter

Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter


Chapter Centerpiece that brought in the highest bid during the live auctions


_____________________________________________________________________________________

ABATE of Oklahoma

presented its 9th Annual Oklahoma S.M.I.L.E. on August 10-12th, 2018
(
State Motorcyclists Improving Legislative Effectiveness)

 

State Awards

Lifetime Member #008
Chuck Seely (Lakes Area Chapter)

President's Cup
Kirk Crowell (Lakes Area Chapter)

State Coordinator's Exemplary Service Award
"Excellence and Dedication"
State level - Art Ryan (Tulsa Chapter)
Chapter level - Rob Jones (Tulsa Chapter)

State Coordinator Award
Garry Canaday (NW69 Chapter)
John Pierce (Tulsa Chapter)

Robert "Gunner" Catcher Member of the Year
Lotus Dunn (Heartland Chapter)

Paul Revere Award
Kim Mobley (Heartland Chapter)


SMILE Award
Promoting and defending ABATE of Oklahoma
Lynn Youngblood

Freedom Fighter Spurs

Michael "Speedo" Burch (NW69 Chapter)

Chapter Awards

Heartland Chapter Awards
"2018 “Got it Done" patch for their "Over and Above"
Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter
Shawna Scholten
Mike Scholten
Lakes Area Chapter
Diana Crowell
NW69 Chapter
Steve Stewart
Debbie Stewart
Tammy Johnson
Gus Johnson
Shannon Canaday
Tulsa Chapter
Jim "Radar" Koelle
Bob Dresser
Heartland Chapter
Kim Mobley
 Bob Mobley
Lotus Dunn
Quentin Dunn


NW69 Chapter Awards
"Above and Beyond"
Michelle Gray
Tammy Johnson
Gus Johnson

Tulsa Chapter Awards
"Above and Beyond"

Cheryl Clark

 

Traveling Trophy

Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter


Legislative Day - Best Percentage of Members in Attendance


Legislative Day - Most Members in Attendance


State Board Meeting Perfect Attendance


Chapter Centerpiece that brought in the highest bid during the live auctions


_____________________________________________________________________________________

ABATE of Oklahoma

presented its 8th Annual Oklahoma S.M.I.L.E. on March 10-12th, 2017

(State Motorcyclists Improving Legislative Effectiveness)

 

State Awards

Lifetime Member #007
Diana M. Crowell (Lakes Area Chapter)

President's Cup
Red Goodner (NW69 Chapter)

 

State Coordinator's Exemplary Service Award
"Excellence and Dedication"
State level - Shannon Canaday (NW69 Chapter)

Chapter level - PJ Mays (Osage Hill Chapter)

State Coordinator Award
Garry Canaday (NW69 Chapter)
John Pierce (Tulsa Chapter)

Robert "Gunner" Catcher Member of the Year
Jim “Radar” Koelle (Tulsa Chapter)

Paul Revere Award
Tammy Johnson (NW69 Chapter)


SMILE Award
Promoting and defending ABATE of Oklahoma
Jim “Radar” Koelle (Tulsa Chapter)

Lotus Dunn (Heartland Chapter)

Freedom Fighter Spurs


Chapter Awards

Legislative Day - Best Percentage of Members in Attendance


Legislative Day - Most Members in Attendance


State Board Meeting Perfect Attendance


Chapter Centerpiece that brought in the highest bid during the live auctions


_____________________________________________________________________________________
ABATE of Oklahoma

presented its 8th Annual Oklahoma S.M.I.L.E. on March 11-13th, 2016

(State Motorcyclists Improving Legislative Effectiveness)

 

State Awards

Lifetime Member
none

President's Cup
Lucy Underwood (SW Chapter)

 

State Coordinator's Exemplary Service Award
"Excellence and Dedication"
State level -Cousin Kenny Anderson (Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter)

Chapter level - Misty & Sam Trevino (Lakes Area Chapter)

Robert "Gunner" Catcher Member of the Year
Dawn Canaday (Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter)

Paul Revere Award
DJ Steve & little Debbie Stewart (NW69 Chapter)


SMILE Award
Promoting and defending ABATE of Oklahoma
John Pierce (Tulsa Chapter)

Freedom Fighter Spurs

 

Chapter Awards

Legislative Day - Best Percentage of Members in Attendance


Legislative Day - Most Members in Attendance


State Board Meeting Perfect Attendance


Chapter Centerpiece that brought in the highest bid during the live auctions


________________________________________________________________________________________________________

ABATE of Oklahoma

presented its 6th Annual Oklahoma S.M.I.L.E. on March 13-15th, 2015

(State Motorcyclists Improving Legislative Effectiveness)

 

 

State Awards

 

Lifetime Member #006

Jerry "Red" Goodner (NW 69 Chapter)

 

President's Cup

Quentin Dunn (Heartland Chapter)

 

State Coordinator's Excellence and Dedication Award

Gary "1R" Graham (Heartland Chapter)

The Scholten's (Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter)

 

Robert "Gunner" Catcher Member(s) of the Year

Kim & Bob Mobley (Heartland Chapter)

 

Paul Revere Award

Bob Mobley (Heartland Chapter)

 

Heartland Chapter Awards

Member of the Year

Quentin Dunn (Heartland Chapter)

Above and Beyond

Dawn Canaday (Chisholm Trial 412 Chapter)

Kim Mobley (Heartland Chapter)

 

Chisholm Trial 412 Chapter Awards

Above and Beyond

Rita Brown (Chisholm Trial 412 Chapter)

Billy Brown (Chisholm Trial 412 Chapter)

 

Freedom Fighter Spurs

Chisholm Trail 412

Alan Williams

David Emerson

Alan Roberts

Chris McMullen

Frank Patton

Misty Mathews

 

Heartland

Kim Mobley

Bob Mobley

 

Lakes Area

Art Ryan

Best  Day

 Chuck Seely

 

Osage Hills

Lyndse Weber

Micky Weber

 

Three Sands

Johnny Copple

Rebecca Crowe

 

Oklahoma Spirit Blanket Award

Mickie Huddleston (Three Sands Chapter)

 

Traveling Trophy Award

NW 69 Chapter

 

Legislative Day - Best Percentage of Members in Attendance

Heartland Chapter

Legislative Day - Most Members in Attendance

Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter

State Board Meeting Perfect Attendance

Heartland Chapter

Chisholm Trail 412 Chapter

Southwest Chapter

Lakes Area Chapter

 

Chapter Centerpiece that brought in the highest bid during the live auctions

Osage Hills Chapter - centerpiece auctioned for $800